Imprint & Privacy Policy

IMPRINT

Information obligation according to §5 E-Commerce law, §14 company code, §63 trade regulations and disclosure obligation according to §25 media law.

Voltaigo GmbH
Hofstrasse 11,
2361 Laxenburg,
Austria

Object of the company: Installation of solar and photovoltaic modules
VAT number: ATU72645024
GISA: trade with the exception of regulated trade and commercial agent
34094938; Assembly of solar and photovoltaic modules without connection work 34180655
Company registration number: FN558425p
Commercial register court: Musterhausen
Company headquarters: Hofstrasse 11, 2361 Laxenburg

Phone : 0043 660 73 599 37
Email: info@voltaigo.com

Member of: WKO
Professional law: trade regulations: www.ris.bka.gv.at

Supervisory authority/trade authority: district authority Wr. new town
State of award: Austria

managing Director
Mag. Andreas Feichtinger MSc, Ing. Michael Krickl

ownership structure
Mag. Andreas Feichtinger MSc 50%, Ing. Michael Krickl 50%

Contact details of the person responsible for data protection
If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the person or body responsible below:
Voltaigo GmbH
Andrew Feichtinger
Hofstrasse 11, 2361 Laxenburg
Email address: office@voltaigo.com
Telephone: 0043 660 73 599 37

EU Dispute Settlement

In accordance with the regulation on online dispute resolution in consumer matters (ODR regulation), we would like to inform you about the online dispute resolution platform (OS platform).
Consumers have the option of submitting complaints to the European Commission’s online dispute resolution platform at https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=DE . You will find the necessary contact details above in our imprint.

However, we would like to point out that we are not willing or obliged to participate in dispute settlement procedures before a consumer arbitration board.

Liability for the content of this website

We are constantly developing the content of this website and strive to provide correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for the correctness of any content on this website, especially that provided by third parties. As a service provider, we are not obliged to monitor the information you transmit or store, or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Our obligations to remove information or to block the use of information under general law due to court or official orders remain unaffected even if we are not responsible.

If you notice any problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately so that we can remove the illegal content. You will find the contact details in the imprint.

Our website contains links to other websites for which we are not responsible. We are not liable for linked websites, since we were not and have no knowledge of illegal activities, we have not noticed any such illegal activities and we would remove links immediately if we became aware of illegal activities.

If you notice illegal links on our website, please contact us. You will find the contact details in the imprint.

Copyright Notice

All contents of this website (images, photos, texts, videos) are subject to copyright. Please ask us before distributing, reproducing or exploiting the contents of this website, such as republishing them on other websites. If necessary, we will prosecute the unauthorized use of parts of the content of our site.

If you find content on this website that violates copyright, please contact us.

Picture credit

The images, photos and graphics on this website are protected by copyright.

The image rights belong to the following photographers and companies:

  • Photographer Mustermann

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with the imprint generator from AdSimple

DATA PROTECTION

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 01/31/2022-121937550) in order to provide you with information in accordance with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws to explain which personal data (data for short) we as the responsible party – and the processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) – will process in the future and what lawful options They have. The terms used are to be understood as gender-neutral.
In short: We inform you comprehensively about data that we process about you.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical and use legal jargon. This data protection declaration, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things as simply and transparently as possible. As far as transparency is conducive, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly way, links to further information are provided and graphics are used. We are thus informing you in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the course of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make the most concise, unclear and legal-technical statements possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope that you find the following explanations interesting and informative and that you may find some information that you did not already know.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to contact the responsible person named below or in the imprint, to follow the links provided and to look at further information on third-party websites. Our contact details can of course also be found in the imprint.

scope of application

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data that companies commissioned by us (processors) process. By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR such as a person’s name, e-mail address and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and bill our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes:

  • all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate
  • Social media appearances and email communication
  • mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short: The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner in the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

legal bases

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course read this EU General Data Protection Regulation online at EUR-Lex, the gateway to EU law, at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679 .

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be the storage of the data you enter on a contact form.
  2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.
  3. Legal obligation (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are required by law to keep invoices for bookkeeping. These usually contain personal data.
  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the perception of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of official authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually apply to us. Insofar as such a legal basis should be relevant, it will be indicated in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In Austria , this is the federal law for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data ( Data Protection Act ), DSG for short.
  • In Germany , the Federal Data Protection Act , BDSG for short, applies.

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the person or body responsible below:
Voltaigo GmbH
Andrew Feichtinger
Hofstrasse 11, 2361 Laxenburg

Email: office@voltaigo.com
Telephone: 0043 660 73 599 37

storage duration

The fact that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products is a general criterion for us. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases, we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose has ceased to exist, for example for accounting purposes.

If you wish your data to be deleted or revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as quickly as possible and provided there is no obligation to store it.

We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided that we have further information on this.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to Article 13 GDPR, you have the following rights to ensure that data is processed fairly and transparently:

  • According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we are processing your data. If this is the case, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and to be informed of the following information:
    • for what purpose we carry out the processing;
    • the categories, i.e. the types of data that are processed;
    • who receives this data and if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;
    • how long the data is stored;
    • the existence of the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;
    • that you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);
    • the origin of the data if we did not collect it from you;
    • whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to create a personal profile for you.
  • According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to have the data corrected, which means that we must correct data if you find any errors.
  • According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), which specifically means that you can request the erasure of your data.
  • According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing, which means that we may only store the data but not use it any further.
  • According to Article 19 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that we can provide you with your data in a common format upon request.
  • According to Article 21 GDPR, you have a right of objection, which, after enforcement, will result in a change in processing.
    • If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 para. 1 lit. e (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 para. 1 lit. f (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as quickly as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection.
    • If data is used to operate direct advertising, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for direct marketing after this.
    • If data is used to operate profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for profiling after this.
  • According to Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).

In short: you have rights – do not hesitate to contact the responsible person listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. This is the data protection authority for Austria, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ . In Germany there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For more information, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) . The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

Austria Data Protection Authority

Director: Mag. Andrea Jelinek
Address: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna
Telephone number: +43 1 52 152-0
Email address: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Data transfer to third countries

We only transfer or process data to countries outside the EU (third countries) if you agree to this processing, if this is required by law or is contractually necessary and in any case only to the extent that this is generally permitted. In most cases, your consent is the most important reason that we have data processed in third countries. The processing of personal data in third countries such as the USA, where many software manufacturers offer services and have their server locations, may mean that personal data is processed and stored in unexpected ways.

We expressly point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. Data processing by US services (such as Google Analytics) may result in data not being processed and stored anonymously. In addition, US government authorities may have access to individual data. In addition, it may happen that collected data is linked to data from other services from the same provider, provided you have a corresponding user account. If possible, we try to use server locations within the EU, if this is offered.

We will inform you in more detail about data transfer to third countries at the appropriate points in this data protection declaration, if this applies.

security of data processing

In order to protect personal data, we have implemented both technical and organizational measures. Where possible, we encrypt or pseudonymise personal data. In this way, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data.

Art. 25 GDPR speaks here of “data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings” and means that one always thinks of security and corresponding security both with software (e.g. forms) and hardware (e.g. access to the server room). measures. If necessary, we will go into specific measures below.

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https all sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for “secure hypertext transfer protocol”) to transmit data securely on the Internet.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – nobody can “eavesdrop”.

We have thus introduced an additional security layer and comply with data protection through technology design (Article 25 (1) GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognize the use of this protection for data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser, to the left of the internet address (e.g. examplepage.de) and using the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address.
If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” to get good links to further information.

communication

communication summary
👥 Affected: Anyone who communicates with us by phone, email or online form
📓 Processed data: e.g. B. Telephone number, name, e-mail address, entered form data. More details can be found under the type of contact used
🤝 Purpose: Handling of communication with customers, business partners, etc.
📅 Duration of storage: Duration of the business case and the legal regulations
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

If you contact us and communicate by telephone, e-mail or online form, personal data may be processed.

The data will be processed for the handling and processing of your question and the related business transaction. The data is stored for as long as the law requires.

Affected people

All those who seek contact with us via the communication channels provided by us are affected by the processes mentioned.

phone

If you call us, the call data will be stored pseudonymously on the respective end device and with the telecommunications provider used. In addition, data such as name and telephone number can then be sent by e-mail and saved to answer enquiries. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

e-mail

If you communicate with us by e-mail, data may be stored on the respective end device (computer, laptop, smartphone,…) and data is stored on the e-mail server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

online forms

If you communicate with us using an online form, data will be stored on our web server and, if necessary, forwarded to an e-mail address from us. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

legal bases

The processing of the data is based on the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent): You give us your consent to store your data and to continue to use it for business purposes;
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract): There is a need to fulfill a contract with you or a processor such as B. the telephone provider or we need the data for pre-contractual activities, such. B. the preparation of an offer, process;
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests): We want to conduct customer inquiries and business communication in a professional framework. These are certain technical facilities such. E-mail programs, exchange servers and mobile phone operators are necessary in order to be able to communicate efficiently.

cookies

Cookies summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: depending on the specific cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📓 Processed data: Depends on the cookie used. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📅 Storage duration: depending on the respective cookie, can vary from hours to years
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are cookies?

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, which is basically the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others such as Firefox all cookies are stored in a single file.

The graphic below shows a possible interaction between a web browser such as B. Chrome and the web server. The web browser requests a website and receives a cookie from the server, which the browser uses again as soon as another page is requested.

HTTP Cookie Interaktion zwischen Browser und Webserver

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121937550-9
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to the checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes their browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeting cookies
These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very useful, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc6265 , the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments called “HTTP State Management Mechanism” .

Purpose of processing via cookies

The purpose ultimately depends on the respective cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

Which data are processed?

Cookies are little helpers for many different tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalize which data is stored in cookies, but we will inform you about the processed or stored data in the following data protection declaration.

Storage duration of cookies

The storage period depends on the respective cookie and is specified below. Some cookies are deleted after less than an hour, others can remain stored on a computer for several years.

You can also influence the storage period yourself. You can manually delete all cookies at any time via your browser (see also “Right of objection” below). Furthermore, cookies that are based on consent will be deleted at the latest after you withdraw your consent, whereby the legality of storage remains unaffected until then.

Right to object – how can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially allowing cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

legal basis

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For absolutely necessary cookies, even if no consent has been given. there are legitimate interests (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to provide visitors to our website with a pleasant user experience and certain cookies are often strictly necessary for this.

If cookies that are not absolutely necessary are used, this will only happen with your consent. In this respect, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

In the following sections you will be informed in more detail about the use of cookies if the software used uses cookies.

Web Hosting Introduction

Web Hosting Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: professional website hosting and operation security
📓 Processed data: IP address, time of website visit, browser used and other data. More details can be found below or from the web hosting provider used.
📅 Duration of storage: depends on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web hosting?

When you visit websites today, certain information – including personal data – is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all web pages on a domain, ie everything from the start page (home page) to the very last sub-page (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or example.com.

When you want to view a website on a screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know a few web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.

This web browser needs to connect to another computer where the website’s code is stored: the web server. The operation of a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why this is usually taken on by professional providers, the providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

Personal data may be processed when the browser on your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) connects and during data transfer to and from the web server. On the one hand, your computer stores data, on the other hand, the web server also has to store data for a period of time in order to ensure proper operation.

As an illustration:

Browser und Webserver

Why do we process personal data?

The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional website hosting and operation security
  2. to maintain operational and IT security
  3. Anonymous evaluation of access behavior to improve our offer and, if necessary, for criminal prosecution or the pursuit of claims

Which data are processed?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, which is the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete internet address (URL) of the accessed website
  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. B. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichkommen.html/ )
  • the hostname and IP address of the device being accessed from (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
  • Date and Time
  • in files, the so-called web server log files

How long is data stored?

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not pass on your data without your consent!

legal basis

The legality of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (protection of legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting with a provider is necessary in order to present the company on the Internet in a secure and user-friendly manner and to be able to pursue attacks and claims from this if necessary.

There is usually a contract between us and the hosting provider for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 f. GDPR, which ensures compliance with data protection and guarantees data security.

World4You Privacy Policy

We use World4You for our website, including a web hosting provider. Service provider is the Austrian company World4You Internet Services GmbH, Hafenstrasse 35, 4020 Linz, Austria. You can find out more about the data processed by using World4You in the data protection declaration at https://www.world4you.com/de/unternehmen/datenschutzerklaerung.html .

 

Website modular systems Introduction

Website Builders Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Data processed: Data such as technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps, as well as contact details, IP address or your geographic location. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration and in the data protection declaration of the providers.
📅 Storage duration: depends on the provider
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent)

What are website building blocks?

We use a modular website system for our website. Modular systems are special forms of a content management system (CMS). With a modular system, website operators can create a website very easily and without any programming knowledge. In many cases, web hosts also offer modular systems. By using a modular system, your personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. In this data protection text we give you general information about data processing by modular systems. You can find more information in the data protection declarations of the provider.

Why do we use website building blocks for our website?

The greatest advantage of a modular system is its ease of use. We want to offer you a clear, simple and well-arranged website that we can easily operate and maintain ourselves – without external support. A modular system now offers many helpful functions that we can use even without programming knowledge. This enables us to design our website according to our wishes and offer you an informative and pleasant time on our website.

What data is stored by a modular system?

Which data is stored exactly depends of course on the website building block system used. Each provider processes and collects different data from the website visitor. However, technical usage information such as the operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, hosting provider and the date of your website visit are usually collected. Tracking data (e.g. browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps, etc.) can also be processed. In addition, personal data can also be recorded and stored. This is mostly contact information such as email address, telephone number (if you have provided it), IP address and geographic location data. You can find out exactly which data is stored in the data protection declaration of the provider.

How long and where is the data stored?

We will inform you below about the duration of the data processing in connection with the modular website system used, provided that we have further information on this. You will find detailed information about this in the provider’s data protection declaration. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. It may be that the provider stores your data according to their own specifications, over which we have no influence.

Right to object

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact those responsible for the modular website system used at any time. Contact details can be found either in our data protection declaration or on the website of the relevant provider.

You can delete, deactivate or manage cookies that providers use for their functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that not all functions may then work as usual.

legal basis

We have a legitimate interest in using a modular website system to optimize our online service and present it in an efficient and user-friendly way for you. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the modular system if you have given your consent.

Insofar as the processing of data is not absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, the data will only be processed on the basis of your consent. This applies in particular to tracking activities. In this respect, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

With this data protection declaration, we have brought you closer to the most important general information about data processing. If you want to find out more about this, you will find further information – if available – in the following section or in the data protection declaration of the provider.

WordPress.com Privacy Policy

We use WordPress.com, a website construction kit, for our website. Service provider is the American company Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA.

WordPress also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can entail various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

WordPress uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, WordPress undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Data Processing Agreements, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://wordpress.com/support/data-processing-agreements/ .

You can find out more about the data processed by using WordPress.com in the data protection declaration at https://automattic.com/de/privacy/ .

Content Delivery Networks Introduction

Content Delivery Networks Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimizing our service (to make the website load faster)
📓 Data processed: Data such as your IP address
More details can be found below and in the individual data protection texts.
📅 Duration of storage: In most cases, the data is stored until it is no longer required to provide the service
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is a Content Delivery Network?

We use a so-called content delivery network on our website. Most of the time, such a network is just called a CDN. A CDN helps us load our website quickly and smoothly, no matter your location. Your personal data will also be stored, managed and processed on the servers of the CDN provider used. In the following, we will go into more general detail about the service and its data processing. You can find detailed information about the handling of your data in the respective data protection declaration of the provider.

Each Content Delivery Network (CDN) is a network of regionally distributed servers, all connected to each other via the Internet. Content from websites (especially very large files) can be delivered quickly and smoothly via this network, even in the event of large peak loads. For this purpose, the CDN creates a copy of our website on your servers. Since these servers are distributed worldwide, the website can be delivered quickly. The data transfer to your browser is therefore significantly shortened by the CDN.

Why do we use a content delivery network for our website?

A fast loading website is part of our service. Of course, we know how annoying it is when a website loads at a snail’s pace. Most of the time you even lose patience and run away before the website is fully loaded. Of course we want to avoid that. Therefore, a fast-loading website is a matter of course for our website offer. With a content delivery network, our website loads much faster in your browser. Using the CDN is particularly helpful when you are abroad, because the website is delivered from a server near you.

Which data are processed?

If you request a website or the content of a website and it is cached in a CDN, the CDN forwards the request to the server closest to you and it serves the content. Content Delivery Networks are built to download JavaScript libraries and are hosted on npm and github servers. Alternatively, most CDNs also allow WordPress plugins to be loaded when hosted on WordPress.org . Your browser can send personal data to the content delivery network we use. This is data such as IP address, browser type, browser version, which website is loaded or the time and date of the page visit. This data is collected and also stored by the CDN. Whether cookies are used to store data depends on the network used. Please read the data protection texts of the respective service.

Right to object

If you want to completely prevent this data transfer, you can install a JavaScript blocker (see, for example, https://noscript.net/ ) on your PC. Of course, our website can then no longer offer the service you are used to (such as fast loading speed).

legal basis

If you have consented to the use of a content delivery network, the legal basis for the relevant data processing is this consent. This consent is loud Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) the legal basis for the processing of personal data as it may occur when collected by a content delivery network.

We also have a legitimate interest in using a content delivery network to optimize our online service and make it more secure. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the tool if you have given your consent.

Information on special Content Delivery Networks – if available – can be found in the following sections.

jQuery CDN Privacy Policy

jQuery CDN Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimizing our service (to make the website load faster)
📓 Data processed: Data such as your IP address
More details can be found below in this data protection declaration.
📅 Duration of storage: In most cases, the data is stored until it is no longer required to provide the service
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is jQuery?

In order to deliver our website or all of our individual subpages (websites) to you quickly and easily on different devices, we use the services of jQuery CDN from the company jQuery Foundation. jQuery is distributed via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) of the American software company StackPath (LCC 2012 McKinney Ave. Suite 1100, Dallas, TX 75201, USA). This service stores, manages and processes your personal data. In this privacy policy, we go into more detail about which of your data is processed through the use of jQuery CDN.

A content delivery network (CDN) is a network of regionally distributed servers that are connected to each other via the Internet. This network allows content, especially very large files, to be delivered quickly, even in the event of large peak loads. jQuery creates a copy of our website on their servers. In this way, our website can be delivered as quickly as possible. This means that the data transfer to your browser is shortened by a CDN.

Why do we use jQuery on our website?

It goes without saying that we want to offer you a comprehensive and well-functioning service with our website. This includes a fast website. With jQuery, our website can load much faster at your place. The use of jQuery is particularly helpful for users from abroad, since the site can be delivered from a server nearby.

Which data is processed by jQuery?

jQuery uses JavaScript libraries to deliver our website content quickly. A CDN server loads the necessary files for this. As soon as a connection to the CDN server is established, your IP address will be recorded and saved. This only happens if this data has not already been saved in your browser from a previous visit to the website.

StackPath’s privacy policy expressly mentions that StackPath uses aggregated and anonymized data from various services (such as jQuery) to enhance security and for its own services. However, this data cannot be used to identify you as a person.

How long and where is the data stored?

jQuery or StackPath has servers distributed in different countries and your data can therefore be stored both in America and in the European Economic Area. StackPath retains personal data processed on our behalf for as long as necessary to provide the services offered, to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

Right to object

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact jQuery managers at any time.

If you do not want data to be transferred, you always have the option of installing Java script blockers such as https://www.ghostery.com/ or noscript.net . However, you can also simply deactivate the execution of JavaScript codes in your browser. If you decide to disable JavaScript codes, the functions you are used to will also change. For example, a website will no longer load as quickly.

legal basis

If you have consented to the use of jQuery CDN, the legal basis for the corresponding data processing is this consent. This consent is loud Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) the legal basis for the processing of personal data as it may occur when collected by jQuery CDN.

We also have a legitimate interest in using jQuery CDN to optimize our online service and make it more secure. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the tool if you have given your consent.

Stackpath also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can entail various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Stackpath uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Stackpath undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de.

The Stackpath Data Protection Addendum, which conforms to the Standard Contractual Clauses, is available at https://www.stackpath.com/legal/data-processing-addendum.

More information on data protection at StackPath can be found at https://www.stackpath.com/legal/privacy-statement and on jQuery at https://openjsf.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/84/2019/11/ OpenJS-Foundation-Privacy-Policy-2019-11-15.pdf .

Cookie Consent Management Platform Summary
👥 Affected: Website visitors
🤝 Purpose: Obtaining and managing consent to certain cookies and thus the use of certain tools
📓 Processed data: Data for managing the set cookie settings such as IP address, time of consent, type of consent, individual consents. You can find more details on this for the tool used in each case.
📅 Duration of storage: Depends on the tool used, you have to be prepared for periods of several years
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is a Cookie Consent Management Platform?

We use Consent Management Platform (CMP) software on our website, which makes it easier for us and you to handle the scripts and cookies used correctly and securely. The software automatically creates a cookie pop-up, scans and controls all scripts and cookies, offers you cookie consent required by data protection law and helps us and you to keep track of all cookies. Most cookie consent management tools identify and categorize all existing cookies. As a website visitor, you then decide for yourself whether and which scripts and cookies you want to allow or not. The following graphic shows the relationship between browser, web server and CMP.

Consent Management Platform Überblick

Why do we use a cookie management tool?

Our goal is to offer you the best possible transparency in the area of data protection. We are also legally obliged to do so. We want to inform you as well as possible about all tools and all cookies that can store and process data from you. It is also your right to decide which cookies you accept and which you do not. In order to grant you this right, we first need to know exactly which cookies landed on our website in the first place. Thanks to a cookie management tool, which regularly scans the website for all existing cookies, we know about all cookies and can provide you with GDPR-compliant information about them. You can then accept or reject cookies via the consent system.

Which data are processed?

As part of our cookie management tool, you can manage each individual cookie yourself and have complete control over the storage and processing of your data. The declaration of your consent will be saved so that we do not have to ask you each time you visit our website and we can also prove your consent if required by law. This is stored either in an opt-in cookie or on a server. Depending on the provider of the cookie management tool, the storage period of your cookie consent varies. This data (e.g. pseudonymous user ID, time of consent, detailed information on the cookie categories or tools, browser, device information) is usually stored for up to two years.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. Data stored in cookies are stored for different lengths of time. Some cookies are already deleted after leaving the website, others can be stored in your browser for several years. The exact duration of the data processing depends on the tool used, in most cases you should be prepared for a storage period of several years. In the respective data protection declarations of the individual providers you will usually receive precise information about the duration of the data processing.

Right to object

You also have the right and the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Information on special cookie management tools, if available, can be found in the following sections.

legal basis

If you agree to cookies, your personal data will be processed and stored via these cookies. If, with your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) may use cookies, this consent is also the legal basis for the use of cookies and the processing of your data. In order to be able to manage the consent to cookies and to enable you to give your consent, a cookie consent management platform software is used. The use of this software enables us to operate the website in an efficient, legally compliant manner, which represents a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with AdSimple’s data protection generator